Projects

The projects are the result of intensive cooperation between university lecturers and doctoral students. It becomes apparent that especially young scientists with the additional interdisciplinary training as offered in the frame of the JMA Graduate School “Human Development in Landscapes” significantly contribute to progress in our science sector in order to reconstruct pre-modern societies.

In the framework of cooperation projects with international partners and the German Archaeological Institute, the formation of societies and the environment have been successfully analysed. Single studies as well as more global approaches demonstrate the significance of dealing with early cultures – also for our current world. It only becomes understandable in investigations on the behaviour of humans and “the creation” of landscapes how we “act” and “react” in various societal or ecological circumstances.

List of Projects

  1. Kaja Winkler • Late Palaeolithic Oder foragers / Spätpaläolithische Wildbeuter an der Oder (PDF)
  2. Stefan Dreibrodt • Holocene soils and sediments / Holozäne Böden und Sedimente (PDF)
  3. Ricardo Fernandes • Food isotopic signals / Ernährung als Isotopensignale (PDF)
  4. Tim Schroedter • A tell in the woods / Ein Siedlungshügel im Wald (PDF)
  5. Martin Furholt • Vráble: Early Neolithic large settlement / Frühneolithische Großsiedlung (PDF)
  6. Robert Hofmann • Zagrebnice: A Neolithic settlement and transport / Siedlung und Austausch (PDF)
  7. Welmoed Out • Phytoliths of ancient nutrition / Phytolithen der frühen Ernährung (PDF)
  8. Stefanie Klooß • Fishing with a paddle / Fischen mit einem Paddel (PDF)
  9. Robert Hofmann • Jagnilo: Numerous settlement cores / Zahlreiche Siedlungskerne (PDF)
  10. Richard Wetzel • Neolithic transition in Brandenburg / Neolithischer Wandel in Brandenburg (PDF)
  11. Martin Furholt • Kundruci: Social conflicts / Soziale Konflikte (PDF)
  12. Robert Hofmann • Okolište: Neolithic in Bosnia / Neolithikum in Bosnien (PDF)
  13. Carsten Mischka, Johannes Müller • Iclod: Concentric rings / Konzentrische Ringe (PDF)
  14. Robert Hofmann • Donje Moštre: Early Copper Age / Frühe Kupferzeit (PDF)
  15. Ben Krause-Kyora, Almut Nebel • Early animal farming / Frühe Tierhaltung (PDF)
  16. Jan Piet Brozio • Living on the moor/ Leben im Moor (PDF)
  17. Wiebke Kirleis, Elske Fischer, Stefanie Klooss, Niels Anderson • Macaroni wheat / Spaghetti Weizen (PDF)
  18. Martin Hinz • Revealing a crisis through 14C data / Eine Krise aufdecken mit Hilfe von 14C Daten (PDF)
  19. Ingo Feeser • Early monumentality and environmental change / Frühe Monumentalität und Umwelt (PDF)
  20. Georg Schafferer • Megalithic tomb architecture / Megalithische Architektur (PDF)
  21. Kay Schmütz, Christoph Rinne • Hundisburg-Olbetal: The enclosure / Das Grabenwerk (PDF)
  22. Sarah Diers • Pollen analyses in the Altmark / Pollenanalysen zur Altmark (PDF)
  23. Magdalena Wieckowska-Lüth • Early farming in Southern Norway / Frühe Landwirtschaft in Südnorwegen (PDF)
  24. Johannes Müller • Maidanetske: A large settlement / Eine Großsiedlung (PDF)
  25. Tobias Danborg Torfing • Networks with Funnel Beakers / Netzwerke mit Trichterbechern (PDF)
  26. Franziska Hage • Büdelsdorf / Borgstedt: A ditch system / Ein Grabensystem (PDF)
  27. Denis Demnick, Johannes Müller • Lüdelsen "Friedenswald": A megalithic tomb / Ein Megalithgrab (PDF)
  28. Hauke Dibbern • Megalithic tomb = Megalithic tomb? / Megalith = Megalith? (PDF)
  29. Hauke Dibbern • Albersdorf-Dieksknöll: 1000 years of gathering / Ein Versammlungsort für 1000 Jahre (PDF)
  30. Hauke Dibbern • Brutkamp: The Landmark / Die Landmarke (PDF)
  31. Jan Piet Brozio • Wangels LA 69: Creating a burial for the dead / Den Toten ein Grab bereiten (PDF)
  32. Kay Schmütz • Architecture and use of a megalithic tomb / Architektur und Nutzung eines Megalithgrabs (PDF)
  33. Jan Piet Brozio • Living with the sea / Leben mit dem Meer (PDF)
  34. Hermann Gorbahn • Pernil Alto: A Middle Archaic region / Eine mittelarchaische Region (PDF)
  35. Julia Menne • Studies on the Funnel Beaker West Group / Studien zur Trichterbecher-Westgruppe (PDF)
  36. Johannes Müller, Nicole Taylor, Wiebke Kirleis • Kakucz: 1800 BCE / 1800 v. u. Z (PDF)
  37. Henrike Röhrs, Stefanie Klooß, Wiebke Kirleis • Unusual plant remains / Ungewöhnliche Pflanzenreste (PDF)
  38. Heiko Scholz • Hoard locations / Deponierungsplätze (PDF)
  39. Marco Zanon • Climate and land over-exploitation / Klima und landwirtschftliche Überausbeutung (PDF)
  40. Jutta Kneisel, Johannes Müller • Bruszczewo: A lakeland village / Eine Siedlung am See (PDF)
  41. Christoph Rinne • Metal Age settlements on Mallorca / Metallzeitliches Mallorca (PDF)
  42. Jutta Kneisel • Bredenbek: A 4000 year-old ritual landscape / Eine rituelle Landschaft vor 4000 Jahren (PDF)
  43. Jutta Kneisel • Smoszew: When did it begin? / Wann fing es an? (PDF)
  44. Marta dal Corso • Terramare ecology / Terramare Ökologie (PDF)
  45. Jutta Kneisel • Face urns / Gesichtsurnen (PDF)
  46. Kleoniki Rizou • Landscapes of the mind / Landschaft des Geistes (PDF)
  47. Jessica Krause • Theseus as a symbol of Athens? / Theseus als Symbol für Athen? (PDF)
  48. Annette Haug, Dirk Steuernagel • Sicily: Hellenistic houses / Hellenistische Häuser (PDF)
  49. Daniela Moser • Roman wood / Römisches Holz (PDF)
  50. Wiebke Kirleis, Johannes Müller • Sulawesi: Megalithic landscapes / Megalith-Landschaft (PDF)
  51. Uta Lungershausen • 3D Visualization on an island dune / 3D Visualisierung einer Inseldüne (PDF)
  52. Anna Lena Reuter • Byzantine empire plants / Byzantinische Pflanzen (PDF)
  53. Kathrin Marterior • Holstein: Slavic settlements / Slawische Siedlungen (PDF)
  54. Hannes Knapp • The archaeobotanical Harz / Der Harz archäobotanisch (PDF)
  55. Hans Rudolf Bork • Rapa Nui: Easter Islands / Osterinseln (PDF)
  56. Ben Krause-Kyora, Almut Nebel • The History of Leprosy / Die Geschichte der Lepra (PDF)
  57. Daniel Zwick • 1147–1550: Case studies on maritime logistics / Fallstudien zur maritimen Logistik (PDF)
  58. Oliver Auge, Stefan Magnussen, Ulrich Müller, Frederic Zangel • Schleswig-Holstein: Castles / Burgen (PDF)
  59. Donat Wehner, Katja Grüneberg-Wehner • St. Katharina: Excavating a church / Grabung an einer Kirche (PDF)
  60. Hans Rudolf Bork, Engdawork Assefa • Ethiopian land use terraces / Terassenanbau in Äthiopen (PDF)
  61. Oliver Auge, Stefan Inderwies, Nina Kühnle • Cities and aristocratic rule / Städte und Adelsherrschaft (PDF)
  62. Oliver Auge, Katja Hillebrand • The Monastery Registry / Klosterregister (PDF)
  63. Phillip Grassel • Sea trade between Norway and Greenland / Seehandel zwischen Norwegen und Grönland (PDF)
  64. Arne Paysen • Sustainable Energy Management / Nachhaltiges Energiemanagement (PDF)
  65. Maren C. Biederbick • Imprints of Loyalty / Markenzeichen der Loyalität (PDF)
  66. Engdawork Assefa, Johannes Müller • Ethiopian smiths / Äthopische Schmiede (PDF)
  67. Christoph Rinne, Jutta Kneisel • Geomagnetic prospection / Geomagnetische Prospektion (PDF)
  68. Natasha Oppelt • Remote Sensing / Fernerkundung (PDF)
News

Publications

  • October 23, 2017

    New Publications Müller_2017_Bild    Müller J.: Developments of Population Agglomerations, Social Inequality and Centralized Control  in Neolithic Iron Age Times

Links